Privacy Policy

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Bluestone Leasing Ltd (hereinafter referred to as Bluestone Leasing, we or us) is a UK registered company who since 1996 provides UK organisations with credit broking services, in both the public and private sectors, with a range of specialist financial services centred around asset leasing, supporting thousands of partners and customers ranging from soles traders, partnerships and small SMEs to large, global corporates. We have direct servicing support to a number of specific partner channels, Technology, Interiors, Vehicles, Health & Fitness and General Assets. In addition, we also have a direct business to customer relationship, specifically with those customers who were originally introduced via a business partner. We do not otherwise trade directly with end business users.

Bluestone Leasing is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under number Z6897676.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is provided by Bluestone Leasing Limited, Lakeside House, Navigation Court, Wakefield, WF2 7BJ (referred to as "Bluestone", "us", "our" or "we" in this statement) for the information of visitors (referred to as "you" or "your" in this statement) to our website.

We wish to demonstrate our firm commitment to your rights to privacy. This is why we have drawn up the privacy guidelines set out below. You will probably appreciate that these guidelines will need to change over time.

We will post changes to this page when such changes are necessary.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19th July 2018.

WHO ARE WE

Bluestone Leasing Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). Bluestone Leasing Limited is Registered in England and Wales No. 02519389. VAT No 895 2334 95. Data Protection register entry Z6897676.

Bluestone Leasing Limited Registered Office, Lakeside House, Navigation Court, Wakefield, WF2 7BJ Tel: 01924 248800
Fax: 01924 248801
Website: bluestoneleasing.com

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The following data privacy notice explains what personal data will be collected, why it is being collected, how we will use it and to whom we might disclose it if necessary.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Bluestone Leasing Limited is committed to complying with the UK's Data Protection laws and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of personal data, as well as the principles of data security in the configuration of our services. Should you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data then please contact us in writing:

Bluestone Leasing, Limited Registered Office, Lakeside House, Navigation Court, Wakefield, WF2 7BJ
By Phone: 01924 248800
By email: vineesh.madaan@bluestoneleasing.com

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND WHY

The information that you voluntarily provide to us when using this website including, without limitation: your name, address(es), telephone number(s) and e-mail address(es); information about the service(s) you have expressed an interest in are required for us to assist you with your enquiry and fulfil your service needs. If you place an order we will require further information about your employment, bank details and any other information about your use of this website. All this is necessary for us to recognise you as a registered customer and to fulfil the orders you place with us. We hold information which you provide for our own administrative and sales procedures and we will use your information to tell you about products and services available from us which may be of interest to you. You have the right to opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the communication or by emailing vineesh.madaan@bluestoneleasing.com

When you use Bluestone's website we will treat any information you submit to us in accordance with this privacy policy and in strict compliance with all UK Data Protection legislation.

CREDIT SEARCH FACILITY

If you decide to proceed with an application with us, we or the financiers to whom we send your application (hereafter included as "we") will perform credit and identity checks on you with one or more credit reference agencies ("CRAs").

To do this, we will supply your personal information to CRAs and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. CRAs will supply both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information.

We will use this information to:

  • Assess your creditworthiness;
  • Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;
  • Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering;
  • Manage your account(s);
  • Trace and recover debts; and
  • Ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances.

We will continue to exchange information about you with CRAs while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform the CRAs about your settled accounts. If you do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.

If you are making a joint application, or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them this information, before lodging the application. CRAs will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail at any of these three links: www.callcredit.co.uk/crain; www.equifax.co.uk/crain; www.experian.co.uk/crain

DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018

We have notified the Information Commissioner under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018 that we may obtain information about data subjects.

COOKIES

You may be aware that there is a technology called "cookies". This is a file that is transferred from our web site to the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to track your activities on our web site. A cookie will not allow a web site operator to obtain information of a personal nature that will identify you to us, such as your name and address. We will only be aware of such information if you provide the information to us or you have set the preferences in your browser to provide this information automatically.

IP ADDRESS AND SERVER LOGS

When you enter our web site, we use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our web site and to help identify you. We also have the ability to know what type of operating system and browser software you use and to identify the geographical location of your browser. Your IP address is also used by us to gather broad demographic information and for other purposes, such as monitoring visitor frequency. This information is used solely for monitoring the volume of traffic the site receives and measuring the number of Clients.

SHARING INFORMATION

In order to obtain finance for you, we will need to share the data that you have provided to us with third party finance companies. Based on your requirements, we will approach those companies whom we believe will be able to meet your needs most appropriately. Upon request, we can provide you with a list of the usual finance companies that we might use in such circumstances or notify you in advance of approaching the finance company of which company we intend to use.

Our standard practice however, would be to notify you only once finance has been obtained and with whom.

If any finance companies decline our application made on your behalf, upon request, we can advise you of the name of these companies.

We also share the information we gather from you with advertisers and other partners. The information we share comprises information in aggregate form only. We do not share personal information about you or anybody else unless we have your specific permission to do so.

REMOVING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION

If you request the removal of your personal information from our database or you wish us to amend or change the information we hold about you on our database, we will remove or amend any such information on you contacting us to request such a change.

Any questions and comments about this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to, Bluestone Leasing Limited, Lakeside House, Navigation Court, Wakefield, WF2 7BJ.

Bluestone Leasing Ltd are authorised and regulated by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). Our ICO Registration number is Z6897676. Our FCA Register number is FRN663701. We are a credit broker rather than a lender and offer credit from a selected panel of lenders. Bluestone Leasing Ltd is registered in England and Wales - Company Registration Number: 02519389. VAT Number 895 2334 95. Registered Address: Bluestone Leasing, Limited, Lakeside House, Navigation Court, Wakefield, WF2 7BJ.

Award-winning

Awards are an independent recognition of what we do.
Winning these accolades makes us extremely proud.